CAT 2026 DILR Binary Logic Sets: Truth-Tellers, Liars and the Assumption-Elimination Method
Treats binary logic (truth-teller/liar) sets as their own family, separate from arrangement. Teaches the four-step assumption-elimination method and works three solved sets — a three-person puzzle, a self-referential count puzzle, and a five-person chain settled by a liar count.

CAT 2026 DILR Binary Logic Sets: Truth-Tellers, Liars and the Assumption-Elimination Method
Binary logic sets look harmless until the statements start pointing at each other. A says B is lying, B says C is honest, and within two clues you are stuck in a loop with no obvious place to start. Most aspirants reason forward from one statement, hit the loop, and end up guessing. Binary logic sets do not reward guessing. They reward one disciplined move: assume a person is telling the truth, follow every consequence, and watch for the contradiction that proves you wrong. This guide gives you the assumption-elimination method for truth-teller and liar puzzles in CAT 2026, with three fully solved sets you can copy.
Why Binary Logic Sets Trip Up Strong Aspirants
A binary logic set fixes every person into one of two types. A truth-teller always says something true. A liar always says something false. There is no middle, no occasional honesty, no white lies. The set then hands you statements that people make about themselves or each other, and your job is to decide who belongs to which type, often along with a hidden fact such as who took an object.
The difficulty is not the rules. It is that the statements refer to each other, so forward reasoning runs in circles. You cannot confirm A is honest without first knowing about B, and you cannot pin B without A. Strong aspirants stall here because their usual habit, reading clues in order, has nowhere to bite. The fix is to stop reasoning forward and start testing assumptions instead.
The Assumption-Elimination Method
The method works because each person has exactly two possibilities. Testing one of them automatically tests the other, so a single assumption resolves the whole branch. Run these four steps every time and the loop breaks open.
- Pick a starting person. Prefer someone whose statement is short or self-referential, since those collapse fastest.
- Assume they tell the truth. Treat their statement as true and write down what that forces on everyone they mention.
- Propagate until you hit something. Follow the forced types down the chain. Either you reach a contradiction, or every statement stays consistent.
- Flip on contradiction. A contradiction proves your assumption was wrong, so the person lies. Switch and propagate again. A clean run means you have a valid assignment.
One detail saves real time. A statement where a person comments on their own type, such as someone claiming everyone including themselves is a liar, usually resolves on its own. If claiming to be a liar makes the claim true, the speaker cannot be a truth-teller, so they must be lying. That fixed point becomes the free starting block for the rest of the set.
Binary Logic vs Arrangement Sets
Reaching for a grid is the wrong instinct here, because there are no positions to fill. The table below contrasts the two families so you can label a set in your first read and pick the right tool.
| Aspect | Binary logic sets | Arrangement sets |
|---|---|---|
| What you resolve | The type of each person | The position of each entity |
| Typical clue | A says B is a liar | A sits next to B |
| Core move | Assume and test for contradiction | Place and eliminate |
| What loops you | Statements about statements | Rarely loops |
| Answer shape | A type for everyone, often unique | A filled grid or limited cases |
Drill DILR by Set Type, Not by Volume
Optima Learn teaches each DILR family on its own, so binary logic, seating and data sets each get a method you can repeat under time pressure.
Train DILR by Family3 Solved Binary Logic Sets
Here are three sets that climb in difficulty: a clean three-person puzzle, a self-referential count puzzle, and a five-person chain that needs an external clue to settle. Read the reasoning, then redo each one cold.
A, B and C are each either a truth-teller or a liar. A says, "B is a liar." B says, "A and C are the same type." C says, "A is a truth-teller."
Assume A is a truth-teller. Then B is a liar, so B's claim is false, meaning A and C are not the same type. Since A is honest, C must be a liar. But C, as a liar, falsely says A is honest, which would make A a liar. That contradicts our assumption.
So A is a liar. Then A's claim is false, so B is a truth-teller. B truthfully says A and C share a type, so C is a liar like A. C, lying, says A is honest, which is false, and A is indeed a liar. Everything holds.
One assumption failed, the other ran clean. The assignment is unique.
W, X, Y and Z are each a truth-teller or a liar. W says, "Exactly one of us tells the truth." X says, "Exactly two of us tell the truth." Y says, "Exactly three of us tell the truth." Z says, "All four of us are liars."
Start with Z. If Z were honest, the claim that all four lie would include Z, which is impossible. So Z lies, and at least one person is honest. The claims by W, X and Y name different totals, so at most one of them can match reality.
Test a single honest person. If exactly one tells the truth, W's claim is true, so W is honest, while X, Y and Z all lie. That gives exactly one truth-teller, W, which matches. Testing two or three truth-tellers breaks immediately, because each leaves only one true claim standing.
The self-referential statement from Z gave the free start, and the count locked the rest.
A, B, C, D and E are each a truth-teller or a liar. A says, "B is a liar." B says, "C is a truth-teller." C says, "D is a liar." D says, "E is a truth-teller." E says, "A is a truth-teller." You are also told there are more liars than truth-tellers.
Each statement links one person to the next, so fix A and the chain follows. If A is honest, then B lies, C lies, D is honest and E is honest, which gives three truth-tellers and two liars. That breaks the rule that liars outnumber truth-tellers.
So A lies. Then B is honest, C is honest, D lies, E lies, and E lying about A being honest fits, since A is a liar. That gives two truth-tellers, B and C, and three liars, A, D and E.
The chain alone allowed two patterns; the liar-count clue selected the valid one.
Common Traps in Truth-Teller and Liar Sets
Most lost marks come from a handful of repeatable slips. Watch for these while you propagate an assumption.
- Forgetting a liar's statement is fully false. When a liar says "A and C are the same type," the truth is that they differ. Negate the whole claim, not half of it.
- Stopping at the first consistent type. A clean run for one person is not the answer. Confirm every statement holds before you commit.
- Mishandling self-reference. A person calling themselves a liar is a fixed point, not a free variable. Resolve it before anything else.
When several people could start the chain, pick the one whose statement touches the fewest others, or who talks about themselves. A short statement produces a short contradiction, so you find out faster whether your assumption survives. That choice often halves the time you spend on the set.
Some sets allow more than one consistent type pattern from the statements alone, exactly as the five-person chain did. Do not panic and do not pick one at random. Look for an extra clue, usually a count of truth-tellers or liars, that the question expects you to use as the tiebreaker. The statements build the patterns; the count clue selects the answer.
Binary logic sets round out a DILR library that already covers grids and games, so practise them next to our guides on DILR logical reasoning puzzles and DILR mixed sets. Fold them into your wider CAT preparation, and review your set-selection accuracy each week with the CAT preparation tracker.
The payoff is confidence. A binary logic set you can label and crack with one assumption becomes a high-value pick during selection, because the answer is usually unique once the contradiction shows up. Keep this method central to your CAT 2026 preparation and rehearse it until the first assumption comes automatically.
Binary Logic Questions, Answered
Build DILR Accuracy You Can Trust
A personalised CAT 2026 plan that drills every DILR set type, tracks your accuracy by family, and builds the set-selection instinct that protects your score.
Strengthen My DILRSolve real CAT DILR sets timed
Hand-picked LR puzzles and DI caselets with timer + solution breakdown.