DILR11 min read

CAT 2026 DILR Binary Logic Sets: Truth-Tellers, Liars and the Assumption-Elimination Method

Treats binary logic (truth-teller/liar) sets as their own family, separate from arrangement. Teaches the four-step assumption-elimination method and works three solved sets — a three-person puzzle, a self-referential count puzzle, and a five-person chain settled by a liar count.

O
Optima Learn EditorialReviewed by the editorial team
Fact-checked
Published June 10, 2026
CAT DILR binary logic sets guide: the assumption-elimination method for truth-teller and liar puzzles,   with three fully solved sets.
Light-blue gradient hero with a "CAT 2026 DILR" pill, headline "CAT DILR Binary Logic Sets" ("Binary Logic" in red), and five numbered method cards; Optima Learn logo bottom-left.

CAT 2026 DILR Binary Logic Sets: Truth-Tellers, Liars and the Assumption-Elimination Method

Binary logic sets look harmless until the statements start pointing at each other. A says B is lying, B says C is honest, and within two clues you are stuck in a loop with no obvious place to start. Most aspirants reason forward from one statement, hit the loop, and end up guessing. Binary logic sets do not reward guessing. They reward one disciplined move: assume a person is telling the truth, follow every consequence, and watch for the contradiction that proves you wrong. This guide gives you the assumption-elimination method for truth-teller and liar puzzles in CAT 2026, with three fully solved sets you can copy.

CAT DILR binary logic sets infographic showing the assumption-elimination method for truth-teller and liar puzzles and three fully solved sets
Set selection decides your DILR score more than raw speed does. Check where your current level sits with the CAT score predictor, then see how much a reliable binary-logic method could add.

Why Binary Logic Sets Trip Up Strong Aspirants

A binary logic set fixes every person into one of two types. A truth-teller always says something true. A liar always says something false. There is no middle, no occasional honesty, no white lies. The set then hands you statements that people make about themselves or each other, and your job is to decide who belongs to which type, often along with a hidden fact such as who took an object.

The difficulty is not the rules. It is that the statements refer to each other, so forward reasoning runs in circles. You cannot confirm A is honest without first knowing about B, and you cannot pin B without A. Strong aspirants stall here because their usual habit, reading clues in order, has nowhere to bite. The fix is to stop reasoning forward and start testing assumptions instead.

The Assumption-Elimination Method

The method works because each person has exactly two possibilities. Testing one of them automatically tests the other, so a single assumption resolves the whole branch. Run these four steps every time and the loop breaks open.

  1. Pick a starting person. Prefer someone whose statement is short or self-referential, since those collapse fastest.
  2. Assume they tell the truth. Treat their statement as true and write down what that forces on everyone they mention.
  3. Propagate until you hit something. Follow the forced types down the chain. Either you reach a contradiction, or every statement stays consistent.
  4. Flip on contradiction. A contradiction proves your assumption was wrong, so the person lies. Switch and propagate again. A clean run means you have a valid assignment.

One detail saves real time. A statement where a person comments on their own type, such as someone claiming everyone including themselves is a liar, usually resolves on its own. If claiming to be a liar makes the claim true, the speaker cannot be a truth-teller, so they must be lying. That fixed point becomes the free starting block for the rest of the set.

Binary Logic vs Arrangement Sets

Reaching for a grid is the wrong instinct here, because there are no positions to fill. The table below contrasts the two families so you can label a set in your first read and pick the right tool.

AspectBinary logic setsArrangement sets
What you resolveThe type of each personThe position of each entity
Typical clueA says B is a liarA sits next to B
Core moveAssume and test for contradictionPlace and eliminate
What loops youStatements about statementsRarely loops
Answer shapeA type for everyone, often uniqueA filled grid or limited cases

Drill DILR by Set Type, Not by Volume

Optima Learn teaches each DILR family on its own, so binary logic, seating and data sets each get a method you can repeat under time pressure.

Train DILR by Family

3 Solved Binary Logic Sets

Here are three sets that climb in difficulty: a clean three-person puzzle, a self-referential count puzzle, and a five-person chain that needs an external clue to settle. Read the reasoning, then redo each one cold.

Set 1: three people, who is honest?

A, B and C are each either a truth-teller or a liar. A says, "B is a liar." B says, "A and C are the same type." C says, "A is a truth-teller."

Assume A is a truth-teller. Then B is a liar, so B's claim is false, meaning A and C are not the same type. Since A is honest, C must be a liar. But C, as a liar, falsely says A is honest, which would make A a liar. That contradicts our assumption.

So A is a liar. Then A's claim is false, so B is a truth-teller. B truthfully says A and C share a type, so C is a liar like A. C, lying, says A is honest, which is false, and A is indeed a liar. Everything holds.

A = liar, B = truth-teller, C = liar

One assumption failed, the other ran clean. The assignment is unique.

Set 2: counting the truth-tellers

W, X, Y and Z are each a truth-teller or a liar. W says, "Exactly one of us tells the truth." X says, "Exactly two of us tell the truth." Y says, "Exactly three of us tell the truth." Z says, "All four of us are liars."

Start with Z. If Z were honest, the claim that all four lie would include Z, which is impossible. So Z lies, and at least one person is honest. The claims by W, X and Y name different totals, so at most one of them can match reality.

Test a single honest person. If exactly one tells the truth, W's claim is true, so W is honest, while X, Y and Z all lie. That gives exactly one truth-teller, W, which matches. Testing two or three truth-tellers breaks immediately, because each leaves only one true claim standing.

W = truth-teller; X, Y, Z = liars (one truth-teller total)

The self-referential statement from Z gave the free start, and the count locked the rest.

Set 3: a five-person chain

A, B, C, D and E are each a truth-teller or a liar. A says, "B is a liar." B says, "C is a truth-teller." C says, "D is a liar." D says, "E is a truth-teller." E says, "A is a truth-teller." You are also told there are more liars than truth-tellers.

Each statement links one person to the next, so fix A and the chain follows. If A is honest, then B lies, C lies, D is honest and E is honest, which gives three truth-tellers and two liars. That breaks the rule that liars outnumber truth-tellers.

So A lies. Then B is honest, C is honest, D lies, E lies, and E lying about A being honest fits, since A is a liar. That gives two truth-tellers, B and C, and three liars, A, D and E.

A, D, E = liars; B, C = truth-tellers

The chain alone allowed two patterns; the liar-count clue selected the valid one.

Common Traps in Truth-Teller and Liar Sets

Most lost marks come from a handful of repeatable slips. Watch for these while you propagate an assumption.

  • Forgetting a liar's statement is fully false. When a liar says "A and C are the same type," the truth is that they differ. Negate the whole claim, not half of it.
  • Stopping at the first consistent type. A clean run for one person is not the answer. Confirm every statement holds before you commit.
  • Mishandling self-reference. A person calling themselves a liar is a fixed point, not a free variable. Resolve it before anything else.
Test the cheapest assumption first

When several people could start the chain, pick the one whose statement touches the fewest others, or who talks about themselves. A short statement produces a short contradiction, so you find out faster whether your assumption survives. That choice often halves the time you spend on the set.

When two assignments both survive

Some sets allow more than one consistent type pattern from the statements alone, exactly as the five-person chain did. Do not panic and do not pick one at random. Look for an extra clue, usually a count of truth-tellers or liars, that the question expects you to use as the tiebreaker. The statements build the patterns; the count clue selects the answer.

Binary logic sets round out a DILR library that already covers grids and games, so practise them next to our guides on DILR logical reasoning puzzles and DILR mixed sets. Fold them into your wider CAT preparation, and review your set-selection accuracy each week with the CAT preparation tracker.

The payoff is confidence. A binary logic set you can label and crack with one assumption becomes a high-value pick during selection, because the answer is usually unique once the contradiction shows up. Keep this method central to your CAT 2026 preparation and rehearse it until the first assumption comes automatically.

Binary Logic Questions, Answered

What are binary logic sets in CAT DILR?
Sets where each person is one of two fixed types, a truth-teller who always speaks truly or a liar who always speaks falsely. You use their statements about themselves and others to deduce every person's type, and often a hidden fact too. There are no positions to fill, so they are not arrangement sets.
How do you solve truth-teller and liar puzzles in CAT?
Use assumption-elimination: pick a person, assume they tell the truth, and follow every consequence. A contradiction proves they lie, so you flip and try again; a clean run gives a valid assignment. Self-referential statements often resolve on their own and make a good starting point.
Why does assuming someone is a truth-teller work?
Because there are only two types, testing one assumption tests both. If assuming honesty leads to a contradiction, the person must be lying. You convert each statement into a true or false claim under your assumption and let the contradiction, or the clean fit, decide. No blind guessing is needed.
Are binary logic sets common in CAT DILR?
They appear less often than seating or data sets, but they recur and reward preparation, because few aspirants drill them. The method is mechanical and the answer is usually unique, so a candidate who has practised these sets can treat them as reliable points on exam day.

Build DILR Accuracy You Can Trust

A personalised CAT 2026 plan that drills every DILR set type, tracks your accuracy by family, and builds the set-selection instinct that protects your score.

Strengthen My DILR
Optima Learn logo
Optima Learn Editorial Team
Optima Learn is an AI-powered CAT preparation platform that builds personalised study plans, tracks your progress across topics, and adapts your roadmap as you improve.
From the Optima Learn product

Solve real CAT DILR sets timed

Hand-picked LR puzzles and DI caselets with timer + solution breakdown.

More from DILR

Continue reading

View all articles →
CAT DILR Binary Logic: Truth-Tellers, 3 Solved Sets | Optima Learn